Reknowned experts

in the field of AAB will offer keynote lectures introducing young scientists into the topic of the respective sessions.

All lectures must be in Power Point format and should be loaded on the local presentations computer prior to the session. Early loading of the presentation enables proper check of presentation display.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2018

16:00-18:00       Registration

18:00                  Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, Sept. 5, 2018

09:00-12:30       Session 2 – Ecology and Biodiversity

09:00-09:30       Janja Trcek (Maribor, Slovenia)Genomic exploration of diversity and speciation of acetic acid bacteria

09:30-10:00       Hubert Antolak (Lodz, Poland) Asaia spp. - hopes and fears in human life and biotechnology

10:00-12:30       short oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

14:00-17:00       Session 2 – Genetics and Molecular Biology

14:00-14:30       Dongping Sun (Nanjing, P.R. China)Reconstruction of a genome-scale metabolic network of Komagataeibacter nataicola RZS01 for cellulose production

14:30-15:00       Armin Ehrenreich (Freising, Germany)Molecular approaches for the characterization of membrane-bound dehydrogenases

15:00-15:30       Timo Polen (Jülich, Germany)Deeper insights in Gluconobacter oxydans strains by genome and transcriptome analysis for metabolic engineering

15:30-17:00       short oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

17:00-20:00       Buffet Dinner and Poster Session

 

Thursday, Sept. 6, 2018

09:00-12:30       Session 3 – Physiology and Metabolism

09:00-09:30       Daniele Daffonchio (Milan, Italy; KAUST, Saudi Arabia)Ecophysiology of acetic acid bacterial symbionts in insects

09:30-10:00       Fusheng Chen (Wuhan, P.R. China) AAB anti-acid mechanism based on their transcriptome at high concentration of acetic acid

10:00-12:30       short oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

13:30-22:00       Networking Excursion and Conference Dinner

 

Friday, Sept. 7, 2018

09:00-12:30       Session 4 – Biotechnological Exploitation

09:00-09:30       Luc de Vuyst (Brussels, Belium)Functional role of acetic acid bacteria in non-vinegar food and beverage fermentation processes

09:30-10:00       Frank Jakob (Freising, Germany)Mechanistic and ecological insights into polysaccharide formation from sucrose by specialized acetic acid bacteria

10:00-10:30       Uwe Deppenmeier (Bonn, Germany)Modification and optimization of Gluconobacter strains for the production of prebiotics and low calorie sweeteners

10:30-10:50       Frank Emde (Rheinbach, Germany)Special features in bioprocess engineering of production with acetic acid bacteria

10:50-13:45       short oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts

13:45-14:00       Closing Remarks, End of Conference